2018-2019 Presentations

 

September 18 - Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse, Trilogy Metals

October 17 - John Sturgeon, Navigable Waters Issues

November 13 - Jim Shine, Hilcorp - 2018 Election Impacts

December 18 - Holiday Party

January 15 - Steve Robinson, Oil Search - 2018-2019 Season Update 

2017-2018 Presentations

September 19 - Steven Wackowski, Senior Advisor, US Dept. of the Interior

October 17 - David W. Miller, CPL, AAPL President

November 14 - Jill McLeod & Joan Travostino, Dorsey & Whitney LLP

December 12 - Holiday Party

January 16 - TBA

February 20 - Caelus Energy, LLC

March 20 - Hilcorp Alaska, LLC

April 17 - ConocoPhillips

May 15 - TBA

2016-2017 Presentations

September 20, 2016 - ATO 1

Speaker - Pamela Feist, President, American Association of Professional Landmen - AAPL - Facing Changing Times Together

October 25, 2016 - ATO 1

Speaker - Ed Kerr, Armstrong Oil and Gas - Nanushuk Development and the Future of the North Slope

November 15, 2016 - ATO 1

Faith Martineau, Caelus Energy - Your Future is Our Future - Smith Bay Discovery 

January 10, 2017 - ATO 1

Ramona Monroe, Stoel Rives - What, When and How of Title Opinions

February 21, 2017 - 3700 Centerpoint Drive 

Margie Brown, Cook Inlet Region Inc., Implementation of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act

March 21, 2017 - ATO 1

Rich Novcaski, Harvest Alaska - Cook Inlet Pipeline Company: Cross-Inlet Pipeline Extension

April 19, 2017 - ATO 1

Dan Clark, CononoPhillips Alaska - CPAI: North Slope Update

May 15, 2017 - ATO 1

Professor Terry Kelly, University of Alaska Anchorage - Professional Ethics for Land Professionals

2015-2016 Presentations

September 15, 2015 - ATO 1
Speaker - Bruce Webb, Furie Operating Alaska - Kitchen Lights Platform

October 20, 2015 - ATO 1
Speaker - Dale Hoffman, Caelus Energy - Tulimaniq Project

November 17, 2015 - ATO 1
Speaker - ConocoPhillips

December 15, 2015 - ATO 250
Holiday Party!

January 12, 2016 - ATO 250
Speaker - Nate Sanborn - ExxonMobil - Pt. Thomson Project

February 16, 2016 - ATO 250
Speaker - Kate Blair, Alaska Oil and Gas Association

March 15, 2016 -  ATO 250
Speaker - Kevin Tabler, Hilcorp Alaska

April 19, 2016 - ATO 1
Speaker - Lance Mueller & Kim Cunningham, NANA Regional - Resource Development on NANA Lands

May 17, 2016 - ATO 1
Speaker - Betsy Baker, Baker Arctic Consulting - Mapping the Extended Continental Shelf


2014-2015 Presentations

September 16, 2014 - ATO 250
Sponsored By Mapmakers Alaska
Presentation by Brit Lively, Mapmakers Alaska

October 21, 2014 - ATO 250
Sponsored By Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
Presentation by Mike Nixson and Austin Brewer, Anadarko

November 18, 2014 - ATO 1
Sponsored By Hilcorp Alaska, LLC
Presentation by Marc Bond, Hilcorp Alaska

December 16, 2014 - ATO 250
Sponsored By Repsol E&P USA, Inc.
Presentation by Rep. Mike Hawker, Alaska Legislature

January 20, 2015 - ATO 1
Sponsored by ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
Presentation by Jim Brodie, ConocoPhillips Alaska Inc.

February 17, 2015 - ATO 1
Sponsored By Caelus Energy Alaska, LLC
Presentation by Mark Edwards, Northrim Bank

March 17, 2015 - ATO 1
Sponsored By Stoel Rives LLP
Presentation by Tina Grovier, Joe Perkins, &Ramona Monroe, Stoel Rives

April 21, 2015 - ATO 1
Sponsored By Cook Inlet Energy, LLC
Presentation by Conrad Perry, Cook Inlet Energy, LLC

May 19, 2015 - ATO 1
TBA

2013-2014 Presentations

September 17th, 2013
Sponsored By: Statoil
Presentation by Marta Mueller, Alaska DNR, Division of Oil and Gas
DNR Land Records Confess! Using DNR Tools to Assist In Lease Sales

October 15, 2013
Sponsored By: Eni Petroleum
Presentation by Cathy Foerster, Commissioner, AOGCC

November 19, 2013
Sponsored By: Buccaneer Alaska
Presentation by Mark Landt, Buccaneer Alaska

December 17, 2013
Sponsored By: Hilcorp Alaska
Presentation by Luke Saugier, North Kenai Asset Team Leader

January 21, 2014
Sponsored By: Pioneer Natural Resources
Presentation by Kara Moriarty, President and CEO of the Alaska Oil and Gas Association

February 18, 2014
Sponsored By: ConocoPhillips Alaska
Presentation by Frank Snyder, Geologic Fellow, ConocoPhillips Alaska

March 18, 2014
Sponsored By: Stoel Rives
Presentation by Joe Perkins, Ramona Monroe, Jon Iversen, Stoel Rives
Drilling with Other People's Money: Liens, Liens and More Liens

April 15, 2014
Sponsored By Armstrong Oil and Gas
Presentation by Ed Kerr, Vice President, Armstrong Oil and Gas
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

May 20, 2014
Sponsored By: Repsol
Presentation by Denny Henderson, Repsol

2012-2013 Presentations

September 18, 2012
Sponsored by: Hilcorp Alaska, LLC
Presentation by: Allison Iversen, Section Chief, Right of Ways and Compliance, State Pipeline Coordinator's Office
State Pipeline Coordinator's Office Overview

October 16, 2012
Sponsored by: Environ International Corporation
Presentation by: Marty Schardt, American Association of Professional Landmen

November 13, 2012
Sponsored by: Statoil
Presentation by: Dale Hoffman, Manager, Land and External Affairs, Pioneer Natural Resources

January 15, 2013
Sponsored by: ConocoPhillips Alaska
Presentation by: Dave Brown, Land Manager, ConocoPhillips Alaska

February 19, 2013
Sponsored by: Stoel Rives
Presentation by: Ramona Monroe and Joe Perkins, Stoel Rives


March 19, 2013
Sponsored by: Pioneer Natural Resources
Presentation by: Bill Streever, Biologist, BP

April 16, 2013
Sponsored by: Alaska APL
Presentation by: Jim Dewbre, American Association of Professional Landmen

May 21, 2013
Officer Elections and Award Presentations


2011-2012 Presentations

September 20, 2011
Sponsored by: ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
Presentation by: Ed Duncan, President, Great Bear Petroleum LLC

October 25, 2011
Sponsored by: Brooks Range Petroleum Corp.
Presentation by: Caryn Rea, Sr. Staff Biologist, ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.

November 15, 2011
Sponsored by: Statoil USA E&P
Presentation by: Lars Sunde, VP, Exploration Alaska Operations

December - No Meeting

January 17, 2012
Sponsored by: Stoel Rives, LLP
Presentation by: Jon Iversen - An Introduction to Alaska Oil and Gas Production Credits
Joe Perkins and Ramona Monroe - Underwater in Alaska - Who Owns What?

February 21, 2012
Sponsored by: Pioneer Natural Resources
Presentation by: Joe Lucas, Pac Rim Coal, Chuitna Coal Project

March 20, 2012
Sponsored by: Marathon Oil Co.
Presentation by: Kara Moriarity, AOGA

April 17, 2012
Sponsored by: Buccaneer Energy Alaska
Presentation by: Jack Richards, National AAPL President

May 15, 2012
Sponsored by: Division of Oil and Gas, Alaska Department of Natural Resources
Presentation by: William C. Barron - Division Update, Organization and Unitization

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic